You are on page 1of 37
[…] 815 F.2d 475 (CA8 1987), reversed and remanded.
SCALIA, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which BRENNAN,

MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, and KENNEDY, JJ., joined. STEVENS, J.,


filed a dissenting opinion, in which REHNQUIST, C.J., and WHITE and
O'CONNOR, JJ., joined, post, p. 123.
Donald B. Ayer, Washington, D.C., for Federal petitioners.
Mark E. Solomons, Washington, D.C., for private petitioners.
Paul March Smith, Washington, D.C., for respondents.
Justice SCALIA delivered the opinion of the Court.

These consolidated cases call into question the Secretary of Labor's


interpretation of 30 U.S.C. 902(f)(2), which, for specified categories of black
lung benefit claimants, provides that "[c]riteria applied by the Secretary of
Labor in the case of . . . any claim . . . shall not be more restrictive than the
criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." Respondents contend that
interim regulations applied by the Secretary in adjudicating their claims, see 20
CFR pt. 727 (1988), did not comply with this provision. In Broyles v. Director,
OWCP, 824 F.2d 327 (CA4 1987) (No. 87-1095), the Court of Appeals for the