Professional Documents
[…] is free from ambiguity in some of its vital provisions, the Court's interpretation
of the phrase "noncurriculum related" seems to me to be the most rational and
indeed the most plausible interpretation available, given the words and
structure of the Act and the constitutional implications of the subject it
addresses.
86
There is one structural feature of the statute that should be noted. The opinion
of the Court states that "[i]f the meetings are religious, employees or agents of
the school or government may attend only in a 'nonparticipatory capacity.' "
Ante, at 236 (quoting 20 U.S.C. 4071(c)(3)). This is based upon a provision in
the Act in which nonparticipation is one of several statutory criteria that a
school must meet in order to "be deemed to offer a fair opportunity to students
who wish to conduct a meeting within its limited open forum." 4071(c). It is
not altogether clear, however, whether satisfaction of these criteria is the sole
means of meeting the statutory requirement that schools with noncurriculum
related student groups provide a "fair opportunity" to religious clubs. 4071(a).