Professional Documents
[…] claims was moving too slowly.
100 It is next argued that certain specific provisions of the authorizing statute
mandate the methods of rebuttal later adopted by DOL. Specifically, according
to the Court, "the authorizing statute . . . expressly provides that the
presumptions in question will be rebuttable, see 30 U.S.C. 921(c)(1), (2),
and (4), and requires the Secretary of HEW to consider all relevant evidence in
adjudicating claims. . . . See 30 U.S.C. 923(b)." Ante, at 702-703. I see
nothing in 921, however, that contradicts HEW's limitation on rebuttal.
Section 921(c)(1) provides: "If a miner who is suffering or suffered from
pneumoconiosis was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines
there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out of
such employment." That provision is simply irrelevant to the issue of whether
rebuttal must be allowed as to either the existence of pneumoconiosis or the
causal link between the disease and the disability. The HEW regulations do not