Professional Documents
[…] holding that the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission was not
entitled to deference in interpreting the Secretary of Labor's regulations. Having
used Chevron to rebuff OSHRC's incursions there, it seems a bit greedy for the
Secretary to use Chevron to launch the Labor Department's own cross-border
attack here. In my view, the only legitimate claimant to deference with regard to
the present regulations is the agency that drafted them.
B
59
In any event, the interpretive issue here is, in my view, much less difficult than
the Court suggests. 30 U.S.C. 902(f)(2) states: "Criteria applied by the
Secretary of Labor . . . [to Black Lung claims filed prior to April 1, 1980] shall
not be more restrictive [i.e., shall not be less favorable to claimants] than the
criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." The criteria applied by the
Secretary of Labor are as follows:
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
.....
67
"(2) In light of all relevant evidence it is established that the individual is able
to do his usual coal mine work or comparable and gainful work (see
410.412(a)(1) of this title); or
70