You are on page 1of 43
[…] III. JUDICIAL ASSISTANCE
Most disclosure in international arbitration proceedings occurs within the
context of the arbitration and under the control of the tribunal.224 However, the
tribunal and the parties may seek judicial assistance in accordance with national
laws in obtaining disclosure.225 This may be particularly likely where disclosure
is sought from third parties.
A. Judicial Assistance to the Tribunal in Enforcing a Disclosure Order
In the United States, courts may provide judicial assistance to the tribunal in
enforcing a disclosure order.226 Section 7 of the FAA provides as follows:
Said summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority
of them, and shall be signed by the arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be
directed to the said person and shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas
to appear and testify before the court; if any person or persons so summoned to
testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition the United
States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of
them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said
arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons for contempt in the same
manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their
punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.227

Thus, 7 of the FAA established two procedural limitations for a tribunals


disclosure order: (1) the arbitrators subpoena must be served in the same
manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before court, and (2) only the federal
district court for the district, in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are
sitting, may assist with enforcing it.228 These limitations are interrelated as both
224

Id. at 1922-23.
Id. at 1923.
226
Such order can take the form of an interim or partial award or a mere procedural
order. See LEW ET AL., supra note 3, 22-53, at 568. While partial awards are generally