You are on page 1of 16
[…] As we
pointed out in the North Dakota opinion, the preemptive effect of 30 and the
immunization from liability gained by a national bank upon the Comptroller's
approval of its name change extend only to claims of unfair competition that are
based solely on the similarity of the new name itself to that of an existing
institution. A national bank that uses its new name in connection with a
confusing, deceptive, or misleading logo, letterhead, advertisement, or the like,
may remain subject to liability under state unfair competition law.

28 U.S.C. 1442 (1976) provides in part:


(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against
any of the following persons may be removed by them . . .:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting
under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title
or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or
punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

First National Bank of Aberdeen v. Aberdeen National Bank, 471 F.Supp. 460
(D.S.D.1979), The Honorable Fred J. Nichol, Chief Judge, United States
District Court for the District of South Dakota

In reaching this conclusion, the court found that the value of the right asserted