You are on page 1of 15
[…] misapprehension of its authority.

CONCLUSION
68

For the reasons stated above, we affirm the judgment and sentence of the
district court.

Notes:
1

According to Judge Vazquez, the Federal Public Defender's office suggested


this rotation system to the judges. See Rec. vol. VII, at 8.

At oral argument, the court advised counsel for Mr. Diaz that the Judicial

Council for the Tenth Circuit has the power to order that a district judge reside
and conduct court in a particular town, and that counsel might petition the
Judicial Council to do so. See 28 U.S.C. 134 ("If the public interest and the
nature of the business of a district court require that a district judge should
maintain his abode at or near a particular place for holding court in the district
or within a particular part of the district the judicial council of the circuit may
so declare and may make an appropriate order.").

You might also like