You are on page 1of 28
[…] the grant of immunity as the government's "ultimate tool for securing testimony
that would otherwise be protected"); see also Jeffrey Standen, Plea Bargaining
in the Shadow of the Guidelines, 81 Cal. L.Rev. 1471, 1492 (1993) (placing
negotiations over immunity grants within the general framework of the plea
bargaining process).

50

The Witness Relocation and Protection Act expressly authorizes the Attorney
General to provide for the relocation and protection of certain federal witnesses.
See 18 U.S.C. 3521(a). It allows the government to provide numerous things
of value, see 18 U.S.C. 3521(b)(1)(B) & (D) (authorizing the government to
provide housing and pay the basic living expenses for protected witnesses), in
exchange for the agreement of the witness "to testify in and provide
information to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all
appropriate proceedings," as set forth in a "memorandum of understanding." 18

U.S.C. 3521(d)(1) & (d)(1)(A).


51

Dispositive in this case is the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, which, as


amended, authorizes courts, upon motion of the government, to reduce