You are on page 1of 69
[…] (Civil Code § 1798.82(hY(1),) “Personal information” also includes: “[a] user name or email address, in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.” (Civil Code § 1798.82(h)(2).) For purposes of this law, “breach of the security system” refers to “unauthorized| acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person-or business.” (Civil Code § 1798.82(e),) 2 COMPLAINT FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF AND CLVIL PENALTIES 46, Its illegal to knowingly access and without permission use “any data, computer, computer system, or computer network in order to either (A) devise or execute any scheme or artifice to defraud, deceive, or extort