Professional Documents
[…] United States
v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Steele,
147 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc)). The language used in the
indictment tracked the statute, which provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly . . . uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains . . .
any such visa . . . for entry into . . . the United States, knowing it to
. . . have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or
to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both.
18 U.S.C. 1546(a) (emphasis added). The fourth paragraph of section 1546(a)
provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes under oath. . . any false statement with
respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other
document required by the immigration laws or regulations . . . shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both.
Case: 14-13767
Page: 10 of 16
(emphasis added). Pirela Pirela was charged and convicted under the first
paragraph, wherein the word procure appears without the word material;
however, the fourth paragraph specifies that it is the making of a material false