You are on page 1of 14
[…] the Attorney General . . . ." 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis supplied).
The express authority of an IJ to grant or deny a motion to continue a hearing is
not found under the particular "subchapter" where 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) is
contained, which is "SUBCHAPTER II" of chapter 12, Title 8, entitled "Aliens
and Nationality." See generally 8 U.S.C., ch. 12 (entitled, "Immigration and
Nationality"). Instead, the authority of an IJ to grant a motion for continuance is
derived solely from regulations promulgated by the INS. See 8 C.F.R.
1003.29 (stating that "[t]he Immigration Judge may grant a motion for
continuance for good cause shown").

17

The phrase "specified under this subchapter" refers to subchapter II of Chapter


12, 8 U.S.C. 1151-1378. See Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 992 (10th
Cir.2004). Congress has precisely carved-out the statutorily-provided