Professional Documents
[…] The Commissioner must also satisfy the condition that "under such contract or
agreement, an annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the
decedent possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment, either alone or
in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not ascertainable
without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end
before his death."
10
Not contending that he can satisfy this requirement within the four corners of
the Group Life Insurance Plan, the Commissioner asserts that, as provided by
the Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. 20.2039-1(b), he is entitled to consider
"any arrangement, understanding or plan, or any combination of arrangements
or plans arising by reason of the decedent's employment". Although this is a
rather sharp departure from the letter of the statute, see Pincus, Estate Taxation
of Annuities and Other Payments, 44 Va.L.Rev. 857, 868-69 (1958), we accept
it with the Caveat that while the Commissioner is entitled to "consider" such