You are on page 1of 50
[…] bank is unaware that a CTR should be filed. Second, he contends that even if
such a substantive crime does exist, the evidence was insufficient to show that
he had the requisite specific knowledge that banks are required to report to the
government currency transactions over $10,000. In our view, the indictment
properly charged a conspiracy to defraud the United States under Sec. 371 as
well as a conspiracy to violate Sec. 1001, and the evidence was sufficient to
support Maktabi's conviction.

A. Existence of Crimes Charged


44

The Bank Secrecy Act (the "Act"), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5311 et seq., requires the
making and keeping of "certain reports or records [which] have a high degree of
usefulness in criminal, tax or regulatory investigations or proceedings." 31
U.S.C. Sec. 5311. Section 5313 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to
require domestic financial institutions, and any other participants in transactions
for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States currency, to report those