You are on page 1of 50
[…] Conspiracy to
Guilty
5 years on each count to run
Rabadi
Distribute
concurrently;
Conspiracy to
Guilty
$50 special assessment on each
Import (2)
count

The other four named defendants were Anthony Restaino, who became a
fugitive after he was found guilty by the jury of conspiracy to distribute heroin,
conspiracy to import heroin, and substantive possession and distribution of
heroin, Frank Maselli and Frank Occhino, found not guilty by the jury, and
Rabiha Kabakibo, acquitted at the close of the government's case pursuant to
Fed.R.Crim.P. 29

31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313(a) states:


(a) When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the
payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other
monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount,
denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the
Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in
the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction
at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for
another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and
identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.

31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a) provides in pertinent part:


(a) (1) Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each
deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by,
through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in