You are on page 1of 1761
[…] to in any way whatsoever.
Really, Judge Holmes may have been doing Judge W. Gardner et al a favor dismissing such
criminal trespass conviction considering the rampant violations ofNRS 178.415 committed by W.
Gardner (co-signed readily by RCA Hazlett-Stevens in an appalling display) in holding the 6/18/12
trial and other associated hearings in violation of the stay pending the order for competency
evaluation that Gardner was provided notice of in writing.
13
OPINION NO. 79-4 Criminal Appeals From Municipal Court-NRS 189.010 and 189.020
" ... However, regardless of the nontimeliness of filing an appeal, NRS 189.030 Provides that, "The
justice must, within 10 days after the notice of appeal is filed, transmit to the clerk of the district court
all papers relating to the case and a certified copy of his docket." This action is not tied to the
timeliness of filing an appeal. It is a mandatory action which is to take place after the appeal is filed
regardless of when it is filed. The remedy for disposing of a nontimely appeal is found in NRS