You are on page 1of 18
[…] secrecy.

2. Lartey's Claims Regarding Count 6.


45
46

Lartey was convicted on Count 6 of the indictment, which charged him with
furnishing false information on, and omitting material information from, two
DEA theft report forms, in violation of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(a)(4)(A) (1976).
Urging reversal, he contends (1) that he did not violate the applicable statute
because he did not file the forms with the DEA, and (2) that the agents seized
the forms unlawfully by a warrantless search of his briefcase.

47

The first ground is spurious. Lartey misreads the statute. The statute, 21 U.S.C.
Sec. 843(a)(4)(A) (1976), is not limited to filing false reports but also prohibits
furnishing "false or fraudulent information in ... any application, report, record,
or other document required to be made, kept, or filed" under the Controlled
Substances Act. Unquestionably, the theft report forms were records required to
be made or kept as well as filed under the Act. See 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1301.76(b).
Lartey, therefore, violated 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(a)(4)(A) by making, keeping and
furnishing false information.

48