You are on page 1of 74
[…] See Blanco, 861 F.2d at 781. Moreover,
defense counsel made no proffer to indicate what areas of inquiry they would
pursue had they been permitted more time. See Jones, 880 F.2d at 673-74;
Harries, 350 F.2d at 236. In light of these facts, there is no basis for us to
conclude that the cross-examination of Waridel was of a lesser scope than
"would be allowed in the trial itself." Therefore, the admission of the
deposition into evidence did not violate Sec. 3503(d)(2).
B. Unavailability of Waridel
149 Castronovo argues that the admission of the Waridel deposition violated 18
U.S.C. Sec. 3503(f) since Waridel was willing to testify at trial. This argument
lacks merit.
150 Section 3503(f) provides that a deposition may be used at trial "if it appears: ...
that the witness is out of the United States, unless it appears that the absence of
the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition." Here, Waridel,
incarcerated in a Swiss prison, was "out of the United States." Moreover, his
presence in Switzerland was procured by Swiss authorities, not by the United
States government. Since the requirements for admissibility set forth in Sec.