You are on page 1of 74
[…] that every defense counsel was not guaranteed time to challenge Waridel to the
extent they deemed sufficient. Cf. United States v. Partin, 524 F.2d 992, 1000
& n. 20 (5th Cir.1975) (district court's refusal to allow both of defendant's
attorneys to cross-examine witness did not deprive defendant of his sixth
amendment right to confrontation), cert. denied, 425 U.S. 904, 96 S.Ct. 1493,
47 L.Ed.2d 753 (1976). Under the circumstances, we conclude that no sixth
amendment violation occurred herein.
148 Appellants also claim that the admission of the Waridel deposition violated 18
U.S.C. Sec. 3503(d)(2). This provision requires that when a deposition is taken
in a criminal case, "the scope of examination and cross-examination shall be

such as would be allowed in the trial itself." Appellants argue that the extent of
cross-examination at a trial would have been greater than was allowed at the
Waridel deposition, and, therefore, that the admission of the deposition violated
the statute. Appellants' argument is not persuasive; we disagree with appellants'