You are on page 1of 15
[…] not be found or disappeared prior to trial and that the informer Morris was
unable to testify in person. It is not clear just what help, if any, the three
missing witnesses would have been to the defense case

The defendant claims that he was denied the right fully to cross-examine
Morris in regard to any payments which he received from the Government;
however, there was no curtailment of cross-examination on this point, and the
Government stipulated at trial that Morris had received some pay, although for
matters unrelated to this case

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3503(a) reads as follows:


"Whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that
the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved, the
court at any time after the filing of an indictment or information may upon
motion of such party and notice to the parties order that the testimony of such
witness be taken by deposition and that any designated book, paper, document,
record, recording, or other material not privileged be produced at the same time
and place. If a witness is committed for failure to give bail to appear to testify
at a trial or hearing, the court on written motion of the witness and upon notice
to the parties may direct that his deposition be taken. After the deposition has
been subscribed the court may discharge the witness. A motion by the
Government to obtain an order under this section shall contain certification by
the Attorney General or his designee that the legal proceeding is against a
person who is believed to have participated in an organized criminal activity."

H.R.Rep. No. 91-1549, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 4007, 4025
(1970)

House Committee Report, supra, note 4

A better analogy would be to various statutes, e. g. 18 U.S.C. Secs. 2514,


3486(c), 6003, which require the approval of the Attorney General of a United