You are on page 1of 10
[…] evidence, may satisfy his burden of proof in certain scenarios, past BIA "cases,
however, do not stand for the proposition that the introduction of supporting
evidence is purely an option with an asylum applicant in the ordinary case" and
stating that the "general rule is that such evidence should be presented where
available" (distinguishing In re Mogharrabi, 19 I. & N. Dec. 439 (BIA 1987))).
The IJ's adverse credibility finding therefore fully supports the IJ's
determination that Sanusi had not met his burden of proof in establishing
eligibility for relief under the CAT. See 8 C.F.R. 208.16(c)(2) ("The burden
of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under [the CAT] to
establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if
removed to the proposed country of removal."); see also Xiao Ji Chen v. DOJ,
434 F.3d 144, 163 (2d Cir.2006) ("[W]here the applicant relies largely on
testimonial evidence to establish [his] CAT claim, and does not independently
establish a probability of torture apart from [his] stated fear, an adverse