You are on page 1of 22
[…] "owed" to the Serubos. See DiPasquale, 561 F.Supp. at 1345-46. Victor


Szwanki was present during the Courtney incident, and the Serubos
participated in both incidents.
20

Based on the various collection incidents, Anthony DiPasquale, Victor


Szwanki, August Redding, James DiPasquale, John Serubo, and Peter Serubo
were convicted on one count of conspiring to collect claimed debts by
extortionate means. We turn now to the merits of their appeals.

II. MERITS
21

A. Extensions of Credit.

22

Title II of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, codified as chapter 42, 18


U.S.C. Secs. 891-896, establishes as federal crimes several types of extortionate
credit transactions. The appellants stand convicted under section 894(a), which
provides:

23

Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of


any extortionate means

24

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or

25

(2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof.

shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
26
27

Under the definitional section, "[t]o extend credit means to make or renew any
loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or
satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or