Professional Documents
[…] render and sign separate judgments thereon. When in the interests of justice, the
court may withhold the signing of the judgment on the action first tried until
the signing of the judgment on the other.
36
37
IV.
38
Appellants contend next that the district court committed error in dismissing
these actions on forum non conveniens grounds without first allowing them to
conduct discovery for purposes of proving collusion among the defendants to
create federal subject matter jurisdiction. This is a frivolous argument.
39
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1359 provides that a district court "shall not have jurisdiction of
a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been
improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such
court." Section 1359 is designed to prevent the litigation of claims in federal
court by suitors who by sham, pretense, or other fiction acquire a spurious
status that would allow them to invoke the limited jurisdiction of the federal
courts. The purpose of the statute is to prevent the manipulation of