You are on page 1of 30
[…] U.S.C. 6050I(a), (b). Structuring transactions to evade the reporting
requirements of 6050I is prohibited. 26 U.S.C. 6050I(f)
Because the statute of limitations for structuring under section 6050I had run,
Alston was not charged with such a violation.
6

In 1970, Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. 5313(a), which provided that financial


institutions such as banks are obligated to file CTR's for cash transactions in
excess of $10,000. See 31 U.S.C. 5313(a) (reporting requirement); 31 C.F.R.
103.22(a)(1) ($10,000 floor)

In 1986, Congress enacted an "antistructuring" provision, 31 U.S.C. 5324,


which provides that no person shall, "for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements of section 5313(a) ... structure ... any transaction with one or more
financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. 5324(a)(3)

At all times relevant to this appeal, 31 U.S.C. 5322(a) provided criminal


penalties only for "willful" violations of 5313 or 5324. Prior to its amendment
in 1994, 5322 read as follows: