You are on page 1of 30
[…] must be vacated, as we find no merit in Alston's other ground for appeal, i.e.,
that the district court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of Alston's
failure to file tax returns in 1987 and 1988
Alston had also originally raised a third ground for appeal: that the district court
had erred in enhancing his offense level by two levels for obstruction of justice.
However, by letter filed February 16, 1995, Alston abandoned this ground for
appeal.

After factoring in all costs, each vehicle cost approximately $83,000

Internal Revenue Code section 6050I requires "[a]ny person ... who is engaged
in a trade or business, and who, in the course of such trade or business, receives

more than $10,000 in cash in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions)"


to file a return identifying the person from whom the cash was received, the
amount of the cash received, and the date and nature of the transaction. 26
U.S.C. 6050I(a), (b). Structuring transactions to evade the reporting
requirements of 6050I is prohibited. 26 U.S.C. 6050I(f)