You are on page 1of 6
[…] relation could reasonably be inferred." Myers v. Reading Co., 1947, 331 U.S.
477, 485, 67 S.Ct. 1334, 1339, 91 L.Ed. 1615 (emphasis supplied).
22

We conclude that as a matter of law the negligence of the defendant in sending


plaintiff into the car, knowing of his knee injury, did not cause the accident,
and that there is no evidence in the case from which a jury could infer that the
defendant was guilty of any other negligence.

23

For the reasons stated the judgment of the District Court will be reversed with
directions to enter a judgment for the defendant.

Notes:
1

Section 51 provides,inter alia, as follows: "Every common carrier by railroad *


* * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is
employed by such carrier * * * for such injury * * * resulting in whole or in
part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such
carrier * * *."

From 1943 to 1949, 55 petitions involving issues of negligence were filed and
20 granted. Wilkerson v. McCarthy, 1949, 336 U.S. 53, 70, 69 S.Ct. 413, 93
L.Ed. 497 (concurring opinion of Douglas, J.). See pages 71, 72, 73 of 336