You are on page 1of 33
[…] withholding of UMC's post-petition Medicare reimbursement to recover prior
overpayments would be proper, even though the provider agreement was not
assumed. The district court found that the Department's withholding could not
be deemed to fall within the purview of recoupment, and we agree. As a
consequence, this attempt to circumvent the automatic stay also fails.

37

To grasp the scope of the recoupment doctrine, it is helpful first to distinguish


recoupment from a creditor's ability to set off certain claims. The doctrine of
setoff, as incorporated in Bankruptcy Code section 553, gives a creditor the
right "to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor," provided
that both debts arose before commencement of the bankruptcy action and are in
fact mutual. In re Davidovich, 901 F.2d 1533, 1537 (10th Cir.1990). "Setoff, in
effect, elevates an unsecured claim to secured status, to the extent that the