You are on page 1of 33
[…] Inter alia, a provider must agree
to comply with the requirements of section 1395cc concerning the manner of
charging Medicare beneficiaries; the return of monies incorrectly collected
from Medicare beneficiaries; the release of patient data to the Secretary; and
peer review procedures to ensure quality control. This section also details the
procedures for terminating or modifying provider agreements. See, e.g.,
Monongahela Valley Hosp., Inc. v. Sullivan, 945 F.2d 576, 580 n. 8 (3d
Cir.1991)
4

This $312,000 includes the March 4, 1988, payment of $15,000 by UMC to


Blue Cross

Section 525(a) states, in pertinent part:


[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a
license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a
grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, ... a person that is or
has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy
Act ... solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this
title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act.
11 U.S.C. 525(a) (emphasis added).

St. Mary Hospital also involved a Medicare provider which had filed in
bankruptcy under Chapter 11 and had been previously overpaid by HHS. In that
case, the same bankruptcy judge found section 525(a) to preclude the