You are on page 1of 33
[…] 2464-65, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975)). According to the Secretary, both
requirements are satisfied in this case: the complaint seeks a money judgment
in payment for health care services provided by UMC to Medicare beneficiaries
and the reimbursement sought by UMC conforms to the rates established by the
Medicare Act.

15

UMC responds that the administrative review channel set forth in the Medicare
Act and regulations is available only for claims brought by a provider when
dissatisfied with final reimbursement determinations of the fiscal intermediary.
See 42 C.F.R. 405.1841 (1991) (a request for a Board hearing "must identify
the aspects of the determination with which the provider is dissatisfied, explain
why the provider believes the determination is incorrect in such particulars, and
be accompanied by any documenting evidence the provider considers necessary

to support its position"). This case, however, does not raise that type of claim,
because the parties do not dispute the amount of reimbursement due for any
cost reporting period. In fact, the parties stipulated both to the amounts of the
overpayments made to UMC and to the separate pursuit of any substantive