You are on page 1of 33
[…] this section at such time and upon such notice to the Secretary and the public as
may be provided in regulations, except that notice of more than six months
shall not be required.
42 U.S.C. 1395cc(b)(1).

15

Section 365(c)(1) does state that a debtor may not assume an executory contract
if "applicable law excuses a party, other than the debtor, to such contract, ...
from accepting performance from ... an entity other than the debtor or the
debtor in possession [and] ... such party does not consent to such assumption."
11 U.S.C. 365(c)(1). Certain government contracts fall within this exemption
as a consequence of the Anti-Assumption Act, 41 U.S.C. 15, which states in
relevant part:
No [government] contract ... or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the
party to whom such contract ... is given to any other party, and any such
transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract ... transferred, so far as the
United States are concerned.
See, e.g., United States Dep't of Air Force v. Carolina Parachute Corp., 907
F.2d 1469, 1472-73 (4th Cir.1990). The Secretary, however, does not contend
that the Anti-Assumption Act is a factor in this case.

16