You are on page 1of 11
[…] Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 556-557, 61 S.Ct. 719, 85 L.Ed.
1037

12

66 P.S.Pa. 1148(a)

13

66 P.S.Pa. 1148(b)

14

66 P.S.Pa. 1431

15

The facts in the instant case are not in dispute and are such that the court below
and this court are entitled to take judicial notice of them. They are set forth in
substance though with some "warping" in the complaint as we have
demonstrated in our rsum of its pertinent allegations. We have included the
paragraph to which this note is cited to the end that the record may be clear

16

66 P.S.Pa. 1150(a)

17

66 P.S.Pa. 1150(e)
17a. 1948 Revised Code, 28 U.S.C.A. 2101, 2281, 2284.

18

Section 1342 provides:


"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or
compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and
made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political
sub-division, where:
"(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the
order to the Federal Constitution; and,
"(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
"(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearings; and,