You are on page 1of 11
[…] requirements. However, this authority to review and approve specifications is
limited to second, third, and fourth class school districts. 24 Pa.Stat.Ann. Sec.
7-731 (Purdon's 1992). Philadelphia is a first class school district, and thus the
Secretary's power of review does not extend to it. Id. at Sec. 2-202.

12

The Attorney General has the duty, upon request, to provide legal advice to the
head of any Commonwealth agency, and although the Department of Education
qualifies, a school district is not considered such an agency. 71 Pa.Stat.Ann.
Secs. 732-204(a), 732-102 (Purdon's 1990). In providing this advice, the
Attorney General must "uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes
so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling
decision by a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. at Sec. 732-204(a)(3). The
advice of the Attorney General, once sought, shall be followed by the
requesting agency. Id. at Sec. 732-204(a)(1).

13

In 1988, the School District requested that the Secretary render an opinion