You are on page 1of 12
[…] seller's suppliers of product and transportation." The quoted language is
duplicated in InterPetrol's confirming Telex

Under InterPetrol's interpretation, there is no need to differentiate between


types of force majeure since standard force majeure was to prevail throughout
the contract period. The final sentence of the Telex is apparently to differentiate
between types of force majeure to apply during different periods, depending on
where the crude oil was in its journey. InterPetrol's interpretation therefore
renders the last sentence of the clause superfluous

Section 2-615(a) of the U.C.C. provides that: [d]elay in delivery or non-delivery


in whole or in part by a seller ... is not a breach of his duty under a contract for
sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of
a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which
the contract was made

See Hawkland, The Energy Crisis and Section 2-615 of the Uniform
Commercial Code, 79 Com.L.J. 75 (1974)

Comment 8 to section 2-615 provides that:


The provisions of this section are made subject to assumption of greater
liability by agreement and such agreement is to be found not only in the