You are on page 1of 22
[…] portfolios of the banks which respondent insures or to which it makes loans."
Id. at 457, 62 S.Ct. at 679. The petitioner in D'Oench had argued that, at the
time he made the note with the bank, the bank promised that it would not
enforce the note. The Court held that this "secret agreement" could not be used
as a defense, id. at 460, 62 S.Ct. at 680, because "it would tend to deceive the

banking authorities." Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 92, 108 S.Ct. 396, 401, 98
L.Ed.2d 340 (1987).
18

The D'Oench doctrine was subsequently codified by Congress in 12 U.S.C.


1823(e),3 which provides:

19

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation


[FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title,
either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured
depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation [FDIC] unless such
agreement--

20

(1) is in writing,(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository
institution,

21

(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its
loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board
or committee, and

22

(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of
the depository institution.

23

Aetna argues that 12 U.S.C. 1823(e) does not bar its misrepresentation
defense. The district court, however, held that the application for the bond did
not meet the requirements of section 1823(e). It held that to satisfy section