You are on page 1of 11
[…] [i]f there is disagreement [between the government and employee physicians]
the Secretary shall appoint a third physician." (emphasis added).

26

McDougal-Saddler filed in the district court a complaint and petition for


declaratory and injunctive relief, alleging that DOL has adopted procedures that
violate the statutory directive regarding the appointment of a third physician.

II. The District Court Opinion


27

The DOL moved to dismiss McDougal-Saddler's complaint for lack of subject


matter jurisdiction, relying on 5 U.S.C. 8128(b) which provides:

28

(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a


payment under this subchapter is --

29

(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law
and fact; and

30

(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court
by mandamus or otherwise.

31

McDougal-Saddler urged in opposition to the motion to dismiss that two


exceptions to the prohibition on judicial review applied. She asserted that the
bar did not apply because she presented evidence of a cognizable constitutional
violation.