You are on page 1of 43
[…] Banks
wrote down the value of their holdings by tens of billions of dollars. As demonstrated by the

The ease with which non-agency MBSs were created, and mortgages transferred

C

91.

op
y

O

ffic

e

of

C

hr

is

Da

nie

lD

ist
ric
tC
ler
k

following chart, defaults peaked in 2010.

ial

into them, would not have been possible without the MERS Systema shadow recording system

MBSs.

Un
of

fic

created by Wall Street to facilitate the commoditization the American mortgage and issuance of

PLAINTIFFS 4TH AMENDED PETITION

PAGE 29 OF 42

I.

TEXAS COUNTY DEED RECORDS

92.

Section 11.004 of the TEXAS PROPERTY CODE requires that county clerks in the

State of Texas: (1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable time after delivery,
any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerks office that is proved,

ist
ric
tC
ler
k

acknowledged, or sworn to according to law; (2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an
instrument delivered for recording; (3) record instruments relating to the same property in the order
the instruments are filed; and (4) provide and keep in the clerks office the indexes required by

Section 193.003 of the TEXAS LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE requires that a county

nie

93.

lD

law.

Da

clerk maintain a well-bound alphabetical index to all recorded deeds, powers of attorney,

hr

is