You are on page 1of 13
[…] Bender v. Williamsport
Area School District, 475 U.S. 534, ----, 106 S.Ct. 1326, 1331, 89 L.Ed.2d 501
(1986) (quoting Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244, 55 S.Ct. 162, 165, 79
L.Ed. 338 (1934)). See also Trent Realty Assocs. v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan
Ass'n of Philadelphia, 657 F.2d 29, 31 (3d Cir.1981). In response to this court's
sua sponte inquiry, the parties assert that a district court has subject matter
jurisdiction over a case where individual members of a union have sued their
union for breach of a union constitution by virtue of section 301(a) of the Labor
Management Relations Act (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a). That issue has not
previously been addressed by this court.
Section 301(a) provides:

8
Suits
for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ..., or between any such
labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having
jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without
regard to the citizenship of the parties.
9

29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a).

10

In United Ass'n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipefitting


Indus. of the United States & Can. v. Local 334, United Ass'n of Journeymen &
Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of the United States & Can.,