Professional Documents
[…] section 143 where the subject of storage and stockpiling of coal ash or fly ash was
concerned. There, the Court concluded that the statute placed jurisdiction in
the hands of MassDEP in connection with the issuance of any orders seeking to
abate a nuisance resulting from said use, and that the local board of health had no
authority to issue cease and desist orders. In that matter, the Court awarded
damages against the Board of Health in excess of $3 million dollars for its
wrongful actions seeking to invoke site assignment authority under M.G.L. c. 111
section 143.
18.
19.
In 1954, the Massachusetts Legislature enacted the Clean Air Act, which included
a provision that has been codified in M.G.L. c. Ill section 31C, which
specifically authorizes boards of health to regulate "atmospheric pollution,
including, but not limited to, the emission of smoke, particulate matter, soot,
cinders, ashes, toxic and radioactive substances, fumes, vapors, gases, industrial
odors and dusts...and which constitute a nuisance, a danger to public health, or
impair the public convenience and necessity." Stat. 1954,c. 672 section 3.
12
20.
M.G.L. c. Ill section 143 was most recently amended in 1902. The
Massachusetts Clean Air Act(enacted in 1954) was amended in 1985 and again in
1995, and MassDEP issued regulations pursuant to its authority under
M.G.L. c.