You are on page 1of 33
[…] Briantree (409 Mass. 834 (1991), the Supreme Judicial Court ruled that Section
143 site assignment was inconsistent with and did not apply where a more
recently enacted statute dealing with the subject matter (hazardous waste facility
siting) was enacted by the state legislature. In that matter, the Court held that
"[sjince the two statutes are inconsistent, we hold that section 143 does not apply
to facilities govemed by section 150B, because section 150B was enacted after
section 143, we presume that the Legislature intended that section 143 not
apply where in consistent with section 150B."

19.

In 1954, the Massachusetts Legislature enacted the Clean Air Act, which included
a provision that has been codified in M.G.L. c. Ill section 31C, which
specifically authorizes boards of health to regulate "atmospheric pollution,
including, but not limited to, the emission of smoke, particulate matter, soot,
cinders, ashes, toxic and radioactive substances, fumes, vapors, gases, industrial
odors and dusts...and which constitute a nuisance, a danger to public health, or
impair the public convenience and necessity." Stat. 1954,c. 672 section 3.

12

20.

M.G.L. c. Ill section 143 was most recently amended in 1902. The
Massachusetts Clean Air Act(enacted in 1954) was amended in 1985 and again in
1995, and MassDEP issued regulations pursuant to its authority under
M.G.L. c.