You are on page 1of 18
[…] Respondent Secretary of State Steve Simon was represented by Nathan J. Hartshorn, Representative Barrett's Motion To Exclude Before the hearing, Mr. Barrett sought to have the court exclude from consideration in this matter photographs and testimony related to photographs by Petitioner Monaghen and those working with her to investigate Mr. Barrett's residency, Mr, Barrett argued that the activities of Ms. Monaghen, Ms. Gerdes, Mr. Kastelein and Me. Rich are proscribed by Minn. Stat. § 609,746 and constitute the crime of Interference with Privacy. The court took the motion under advisement and proceeded with the evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 609.746, Subd. 1(a) of the statute refers to one who enters another’s property and “surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of @ house or place of dwelling.”