You are on page 1of 19
[…] 910 P.2d 486, 492 (1996) (stating that a
lease term preventing a landlord from
unreasonably withholding consent requires a
reviewing court to examine whether a
reasonably prudent person in the landlord's
position would have withheld consent to the
assignment, not whether the landlord acted
arbitrarily). Plaintiffs also rely on other cases
involving private contracts from other
jurisdictions
for
support,
including
WorcesterTatnuck Square CVS, Inc. v.
Kaplan, 33 Mass.App.Ct. 499, 503, 601
N.E.2d 485, 488 (1992) (stating that a lease

To pursue the intention of the


legislature if possible[,] ORS 174.020(1)(a),
we begin with the text of ORS 376.185. State
v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 17173, 206 P.3d 1042
(2009). Again, the text of ORS 376.185(1)
states:
A way of necessity may not be
established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200
across land owned by the state or a political
subdivision of the state without the consent of
the governing body of the political
subdivision or of the appropriate agency of
the state. The governing body of a political
subdivision of this state and any agency of the
state shall not unreasonably withhold
consent required under this subsection.
-7-

Bradley v. State, 262 Or.App. 78, 324 P.3d 504 (Or. App., 2014)

(Emphasis added.)

assignment or sublet). Of even greater


significance, the legislative history of the 1979
amendments is consistent with that standard
and specifically addresses the meaning of the