You are on page 1of 3048
[…] for United States participation in the common defense;
"(4) contributions by the United States to any such commonly funded multilateral programs;
"(5) contributions of all other nations to any such commonly funded multilateral programs; and
"(6) costs to the United States that arise solely from the implementation of the provisions of the
bilateral or multilateral defense agreement with the nation.
"(e) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.The Secretary of Defense shall include in each Report on Allied
Contributions to the Common Defense prepared under section 1003 of Public Law 98525 (22 U.S.C. 1928
note) information, in classified and unclassified form
"(1) describing the efforts undertaken and the progress made by the President in carrying out
subsections (a) and (c) during the period covered by the report;
"(2) specifying the accounting of defense cost-sharing contributions maintained under subsection (d)
during that period;
"(3) assessing how equitably foreign nations not described in subsection (a) or excepted under
subsection (b) are sharing the costs and burdens of implementing defense agreements with the United States