You are on page 1of 3048
[…] L. 93189, 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended
Pub. L. 94161, title III, 308, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 9588, title I, 107(a), Aug. 3,
1977, 91 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 9653, title I, 122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 106309, title
IV, 401(c)(2), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1097.)
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act", meaning Pub. L. 87195, Sept. 4, 1961, 75
Stat. 424, as amended, known as the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. For complete classification of this Act to
the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2151 of this title and Tables.
AMENDMENTS
2000Pub. L. 106309 inserted at end "In meeting the requirement of the preceding sentence, specific
priority shall be given to the following:" and pars. (1) to (4).
1979Pub. L. 9653 struck out provisions relating to availability of funds for fiscal year 1978 for technical
assistance.
1977Pub. L. 9588 substituted "technical and capital assistance in the development and use of