You are on page 1of 3048
[…] Policies a detailed accounting of the manner in which and the extent to which the provisions of this section
have been carried out.
"(d) DEFINITIONS.For purposes of this section
"(1) MULTILATERAL DEVELOPMENT BANK.The term 'multilateral development bank' means
the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association,
the Inter-American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank.
"(2) MAJOR ILLICIT DRUG PRODUCING COUNTRY.The term 'major illicit drug producing
country' has the meaning provided in section 481(i)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
2291(i)(2)).
"(3) NARCOTIC DRUG AND CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.The terms 'narcotic drug' and
'controlled substance' have the meanings given to such terms in section 102 of the Controlled Substances
Act (21 U.S.C. 802)."
REPORTS TO CONGRESS ON DRUG EDUCATION PROGRAMS ABROAD
Pub. L. 99570, title II, 2029, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 320772, directed Director of United States

Information Agency and Administrator of Agency for International Development to include in their annual