You are on page 1of 3048
[…] other than for assistance to Lebanon until the last month of the fiscal year in which the authority to obligate
such funds lapses."
[For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 1224 of Pub. L. 107228, set
out above, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107228, set out as a note under section 2651 of this title.]
ASSISTANCE TO AFGHANISTAN
Pub. L. 9983, title IX, 904, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 268, provided that:
"(a) AUTHORIZATION.The President may make available funds authorized to be appropriated to carry
out chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] (relating to the

economic support fund) for the provision of food, medicine, or other humanitarian assistance to the Afghan
people, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
"(b) EARMARKING OF FUNDS.Each fiscal year, not less than $15,000,000 of the aggregate amount of
funds available to carry out chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 shall be available only
for humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
"(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.This section shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 8,
1985], except that subsection (b) shall not apply to fiscal year 1985."
REPORTS ON ECONOMIC CONDITIONS PREVAILING IN EGYPT, ISRAEL, TURKEY, AND
PORTUGAL
Pub.