Professional Documents
[…] recommendation as to sentence, whereas Arizona law does not. Id. at 622. A
Florida trial court no more has the assistance of a jurys findings of fact with
- 18 -
respect to sentencing issues than does a trial judge in Arizona. Id. (quoting
Walton, 497 U.S. at 648). The Court explained that in Florida, the trial judge has
no jury findings on which to rely. Id. (citing Steele, 921 So. 2d at 546).
A close review of Floridas sentencing statutes is necessary to identify those
critical findings that underlie imposition of a death sentence, which is a matter of
state law. First, section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provided:
(1) A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall
be punished by death if the proceeding held to determine sentence
according to the procedure set forth in s. 921.141 results in findings
by the court that such person shall be punished by death, otherwise
such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be
ineligible for parole.
775.082(1), Fla. Stat., (emphasis added). Section 921.141, Florida Statutes
(2012), provided in pertinent part as follows:
(1) SEPARATE PROCEEDINGS ON ISSUE OF
PENALTY.Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant
of a capital felony, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing