You are on page 1of 182
[…] Tinter’s innocence of the charges against her. (h) The penalty of termination assessed against Ms. Tinter is shocking to ‘one’s sense of fairness, grossly excessive and unconscionable. Argument POINT I SINCE THE BOARD MADE NO WRITTEN DESIGNATION AUTHORIZING A HEARING ON THE AMENDED CHARGES. AGAINST PETITIONER, THE HEARING OFFICER HAD NO. JURISDICTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING ON THOSE CHARGES, THUS RENDERING THE DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDING AGAINST PETITIONER NULL AND VOID Under Civil Service Law Section 75(2), a hearing on disciplinary charges must be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the employce charged “or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose” (emphasis added). In the latter instance, a writien designation is a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. Wiggins v. Board of Education, 60 N.Y.2d 385, 387-88, 469 N.Y.S.2d 652 (1983); see also, Bozeman v. Greenport, 154 A.D.24 372, 545 N.Y.S.2d 849 (2™ Dep't 1989); Matter of Arthur v.