You are on page 1of 13
[…] witnesses.44 It is not a prerequisite that the witnesses actually inspect the signature, and there is
no additional requirement that they have a familiarity with the signature so as to be sure of its
genuineness. The acknowledgment of the visible signature is all that is required.45 Thus, for
example, an acknowledgment is defective if the signed will is in a sealed envelope, or if the
testator conceals the signature from view while making the acknowledgment.
S.

Have affidavit notarized.

__________

__________

Section 1406(1) of the Surrogates Court Procedure Act provides that: In addition to other
procedures prescribed for the proof of wills, any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may
at the request of the executor . . . make an affidavit before any officer authorized to administer
oaths stating such facts as would if uncontradicted establish the genuineness of the will, the
validity of its execution and that the testator at the time of execution was in all respects
competent to make a will and not under any restraint. The sworn statement of a witness so
taken shall be accepted by the court as though it had been taken before the court. The statute
is intended to reduce the expense and inconvenience involved in uncontested probate
proceedings.
T.

e
l
p

m
a

Complete date on will back.

__________

__________

Although month and year are usually typed in ahead of time, the day on which a will is to be