You are on page 1of 27
[…] at length in a book to be provided in his office for that purpose; and shall index
the same in the regular index of deeds, and the fee for recording the same shall be
included among the other costs and expenses allowed by law. In case such
premises shall be redeemed, the register of deeds shall, at the time of destroying
such deed, as provided in section 3244 of this chapter, write on the face of such
record the word “Redeemed”, stating at what date such entry is made, and signing
such entry with his official signature”

Specific individuals have the authority to conduct sheriff sales. MCL 600.3216 states,

“The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon
and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the
county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and
shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the
sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.”
[Emphasis added.]

MCL 600.3216 does not specifically enumerate special deputies among the list of those

authorized to conduct sheriff sales. A fundamental principle of statutory construction is that “a

clear and unambiguous statute leaves no room for judicial construction or interpretation.”