You are on page 1of 27
[…] did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear quiet title issues.

Page 19 of 27
In Re Antonio Attard, case number 08-57422 and Attard v. Wells Fargo Bank, adversarial

proceeding case number 08-5064 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for Eastern Michigan involves an

adversarial proceeding conducted in the bankruptcy case, in which 11 U.S.C. §1322(c)(1) was at

issue. (The adversarial complaint in Attard v. Wells Fargo is annexed hereto as Exhibit 18. The

August 6, 2009 Judgment for In Re Attard is also annexed hereto as Exhibit 18.) This federal

statute, 11 U.S.C. §1322(c)(1) states:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law--

(1) a default with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the debtor’s
principal residence may be cured under paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (b) until
such residence is sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in accordance with
applicable nonbankruptcy law; and

(2) in a case in which the last payment on the original payment schedule
for a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s
principal residence is due before the date on which the final payment under the
plan is due, the plan may provide for the payment of the claim as modified
pursuant to section 1325(a)(5) of this title.

The Attard debtor filed Chapter 13 and sought confirmation of a plan that would cure the

default on the mortgage for his principal residence in Livonia, Michigan. In his adversarial

complaint, the Attard debtor alleged that even though Wells Fargo Bank possessed a sheriff

deed, a 2007 foreclosure sale had not been conducted in accordance with applicable

nonbankruptcy law because the person conducting the sheriff sale, Adrienne Sanders, was not a

Wayne County deputy as represented in the sheriff deed. Neither was Adrienne Sanders

properly appointed to do particular acts as a special deputy. In the August 6, 2009 Judgment,