You are on page 1of 53
[…] employees. Moreover, since collective bargaining almost invariably leads
84 The technique used results in neither being bound, not in both being bound. It is
therefore consistent with notions of discreteness, since it shortens the relation.
85 Automobile Dealers' Day in Court Act, 15 U.S.C. 1221-1225 (1976). While this
statute might be viewed as outside the system of neoclassical law, its approach is so
consonant with the structure of that system that it may sensibly be viewed as an internal
development respecting a particular kind of contract.
86 15 U.S.C. 1222 (1976). The statute also includes the following language: "Provided,
That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any
such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith." Id. (emphasis in original).
This statute and its relative lack of effectiveness are discussed extensively in Macaulay,
The Standardized Contracts of United States Automobile Manufacturers, in 7 INTERNA-
TIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMPARATIvE LAW, ch. 3, 18 (1974). For a recent dealer victory