You are on page 1of 4

Directions: Each question below contains five suggested answers.

Choose the one best response


to each question.

1. If a person has documented anemia but is asymptomatic, the physician can eliminate all of
the following causes EXCEPT
A. Trauma resulting in ruptured spleen
B. A sulfa drug given to a patient with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency
C. Ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm
D. Iron deficiency anemia
E. Mismatched blood unit
The answer is D

2. Which of the following findings provides for a definitive diagnosis of hemolytic anemia?
A. Red blood cell antibodies
B. Red blood cell destruction
C. Red blood cell enzyme deficiency
D. Marrow erythroid hyperplasia
E. Abnormal hemoglobin
The answer is B

3. Which of the following statements concerning sickle cell anemia in adults is true
A. It occurs in 20% of the black population of the United States
B. It produces splenomegaly
C. It results from decreased hemoglobin synthesis
D. It is accompanied by iron deficiency
E. It protects against malaria
The answer is E

4. A deficiency of the red cell membrane component spectrin causes which of the following conditions?
A. Pernicious anemia
B. Hereditary spherocytosis
C. Sickle cell anemia
D. Thalassemia major
E. Blackfan-Diamond syndrome
The answer is B

5. Nonimmune hemolytic anemia occurs in patients with


A. Systemic lupus erythematosus
B. Malarial infection
C. chronic lymphocytic leukemia
D. Hodgkins disease
E. Rh incompatibility
The answer is B

6. Iron deficiency anemia most often is caused by which of the following disorders?
A. Severe liver disease
B. Cardiomyopathy
C. Peptic ulcer
D. Pancreatitis
E. Renal failure
The answer is C

7. Myelophthisic anemia can occur in patients with each of the following conditions EXCEPT
A. Miliary tuberculosis
B. Carcinomatosis
C. Myelofibrosis
D. Multiple myeloma
E. Uremia
The answer is E

8. All of the following findings are characteristic of patients with polycythemia vera EXCEPT
A. High platelet count (thrombocytosis)
B. High hematocrit
C. High erythropoietin level
D. High mean age at presentation
E. Higher than average chance of stroke or myocardial infarction
The answer is C

9. In blood coagulation, which of the following coagulation factors links fibrin monomers to stabilize
the early fibrin clot?
A. Ia
B. III
C. VIII
D. Xa
E. XIIIa
The answer is E

10. In the process of fibrinolysis, which of the following substances splits the fibrin molecule into
products of varying molecular size?
A. Proactivator
B. Activator
C. Plasminogen
D. Plasmin
E. Antiplasmin
The answer is D

11. Which of the following coagulation factors is reduced or absent in classic hemophilia (hemophilia
A)?
A. I
B. III
C. VIII
D. X
E. XIII
The answer is C

12. All of the following etiologic associations with human acute leukemia have been proved valid
EXCEPT
A. Viruses
B. Irradiation
C. Antibiotics
D. Antineoplastic drugs
E. benzene compounds
The answer is A

13. For 2 weeks, a 36-year-old man has complained of purpura and bleeding of the gums. On
examination, he is pale and his temperature is 39 C. This clinical picture is compatible with
A. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
B. Acute lymphocytic leukemia
C. Chronic myelocytic leukemia
D. Acute myelocytic leukemia
E. Infectious mononucleosis
The answer is D

14. Transformation to acute leukemia may occur during the course of each of the following disorders
EXCEPT
A. Polycythemia vera
B. Chronic myelocytic leukemia
C. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
D. Hodgkins disease
E. Myelofibrosis
The answer is D

Directions: Each question below contains four suggested answers of which one or more is correct.
A. if 1, 2, and 3 are correct
B. if 1 and 3 are correct
C. if 2 and 4 are correct
D. if 4 is correct
E. if 1, 2, 3, and 4 are correct

15. The similarities between thalassemia major and thalassemia minor include which of the following?
1. Severity of anemia
2. Incidence of infection
3. Life span
4. Familial occurrence
The answer is D

16. Which of the following coagulation factors might be affected by vitamin K deficiency?
1. Prothrombin (II)
2. Labile factor (V)
3. Stable factor (VII)
4. Hageman factor (XII)
The answer is B

17. Thrombocytopenia is commonly caused by


1. Folate deficiency
2. Myelofibrosis
3. Acute leukemia
4. Marked splenomegaly
The answer is E
Directions: The group of questions below consists of lettered choices followed by several
numbered items. For each numbered item select the one lettered choice with which it is most
closely associated. Each lettered choice may be used once, more then once, or not at all.

Questions 18-22
For each disease process listed below, select the lymph node histologic characteristic with
which it is associated
A. Fibrosis
B. Epithelioid histiocytes
C. Necrotizing granulomas
D. Immunoblastic proliferation
E. Melanin

18. Toxoplasmosis
19. Herpes
20. Syphilis
21. Dermatopathia
22. Cat-scratch disease
The answers are: 18-B, 19-D, 20-A, 21-E, 22-C.