You are on page 1of 37

We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties

without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

SafeRing / SafePlus 36
Motor operation complete on 3PKE mechanism for
C-module
Installation Instruction

www.abb.com
Edition Document status Responsible Title Language
1.0 RELEASED NODIS SafeRing/SafePlus 36 EN/NO
Location Date Name

Prepared
PPMV 2015-06-23 Espen Motor operation
Skien Fossen complete on 3PKE
Checked
PPMV 2015-08-10 Asgeir mechanism for C-
Skien Elvestad module
Approved
PPMV 2015-08-13 Magne
Skien Reinholdt
Document No. Sheet No.
ABB Technology Ltd. 1VDD201025 1/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

General Safety Instructions!


Read and follow the General Safety Instructions, 7 Steps that save lives and this
installation instruction. Plan your work before starting any work.

Make sure you comply with the relevant standards, laws, regulations and directives
during the work. Follow the rules of safe working practice and safety in the work
place. Use necessary Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Any work on switchgear must be carried out by qualified personnel (electrician,


electrical engineer or similar) with professional training and knowledge of
switchgear.

Personnel working on the equipment must have the installation instruction at


hand, as well as the necessary tools.

Before starting any work, de-energize the switchgear and disconnect all auxiliary
power, and secure against voltage reconnection.

Pay special attention to the notes indicated with the attention symbol:

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 2/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

7 Steps that save lives

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 3/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Sikkerhetsinstruks!
Les og flg Sikkerhetsinstruksen, 7 Steg som sparer liv og denne installasjons
instruksen. Planlegg arbeidet fr du starter p oppgaven.

Srge for at du oppfyller relevante standarder, lover, forskrifter og direktiver


mens arbeidet pgr. Flge regler for sikker arbeidspraksis og sikkerhet p
arbeidsplassen. Bruk ndvending personlig beskyttelses utstyr.

Ethvert arbeid p anlegget m utfres av kvalifisert personell (elektriker,


elektroingenir eller liknende) med faglig trening og kunnskap om anlegget.

Personell som arbeider p utstyret m til enhver tid ha installasjons instruksen


tilgjengelig samt ndvendig verkty.

Fr noe form for arbeid starter m bryteren(e) koples ut, avgangen(e) m gjres
spenningslse, all styrespenning m frakoplet, samt at det m vre gjort tiltak som
hindrer at spenningen kan blir satt p igjen.

Vr spesielt oppmerksom p anvisninger som markert med fare symbolet:

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 4/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

7 Steg som sparer liv

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 5/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Table of Contents
1 Item List ......................................................................................................................... 7
2 Introduction .................................................................................................................... 8
3 Installation Procedure ....................................................................................................10
3.1 Preparation ............................................................................................................10
3.2 Disassambling of flag indicator ...............................................................................11
3.3 Disassembling of cable compartment interlock .......................................................12
3.4 Installation of motor ................................................................................................15
3.5 Installation of pushbuttons ......................................................................................17
3.6 Installation of S15 auxiliary switch ..........................................................................19
3.7 Assembly of motor..................................................................................................23
3.8 Flag indication ........................................................................................................26
3.9 Front cover .............................................................................................................33
3.10 installation of S13 auxiliary switch ..........................................................................34
3.11 Assembly cover ......................................................................................................36
3.12 Electrical test ..........................................................................................................37

Abbreviation
PPMV: Power Products Medium Voltage Products

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 6/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

1 ITEM LIST

Table 1. Main parts


Reference Article Piece(s)
1 Auxiliary switch S15 1
2 Rotor for S7 1
3 Rotor for S10 1
4 Position indicator locking bracket 1
5 Motor w/gear 1
6 Auxiliary switch S13 1
7 Push button bracket S01, S02 1
8 Padlock bracket motor 1
9 Auxiliary switch S7 & S10 1
10 Motor operation C 1
11 Bag of fasteners* 1

* This bag is common for several installations, all parts is therefore not necessarily used in
this installation.

* Denne posen er felles for flere installasjoner, alle deler er derfor ndvendigvis ikke brukt i
denne installasjonen.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 7/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Table 2. Bag parts


Reference Article Piece(s)
51 PW4x20 screw 2
52 M4x25 screw 2
53 M4x6 screw 14
54 M4x10 screw 12
55 M5x10 screw 4
56 M6x10 screw 2
57 M6x30 screw 3
58 Distance 5,5 mm 4
59 M4 nylock nut 6
60 Locking clip 2
61 Plastic washer 2
62 Sawtooth washer 2
63 Starlock washer 2

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 8/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

64 Brass distance 2
65 M6 washer 2
66 Brass ring 1
67 Push button padlocking left 1
68 Push button padlocking right 1
69 Sticker for motor operation 1
70 Mount for strips 4
71 Strips 10
72 Edge protection 1
73 Padlock bracket motor arm disconnector for V-modules 1
74 Padlock bracket motor arm for C-, F- & V-modules 1
75 M5 nylock nut 2
76 Pan head screw 2

Note:
Not all these items may be used in this installation.

Det er ikke sikkert at alle medflgende deler blir brukt.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 9/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

2 INTRODUCTION
This document describes the procedures to the retrofit of Motor operation for C-
module. The manual is divided in chapters, each describing the installation for the parts
included in the item list.
All tightening torques are inside curly-brackets eg. {5 Nm}.
All parts are referenced with square brackets eg. [1].
Before starting the work, please read carefully the General Safety Instructions.

Dette dokumentet beskriver prosedyren for retrofit av Motor for en C-modul. Denne
manualen er delt inn i kapitler som beskriver deler inkludert i delelista og montering av disse.
Alle tilstramningsmoment er i klammeparantes, f.eks. {5 Nm}.
Alle deler er referert i firkantparantes, f.eks. [1].
Vennligst les sikkerhetsinstruksen nye fr montering pbegynnes.

3 INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
3.1 Preparation

Note:
Before starting the installation make sure the earthing switch is closed and the load break
switch is open as shown in the picture.

Fr installasjonen starter, pse at jordslutter er i lukket posisjon og lastbryteren er i pen


posisjon, som vist p bildet.

Step 1:
- Unscrew the front cover and low voltage cover.

- Skru av frontplaten og deksel til lavspentskap.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 10/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.2 Disassambling of flag indicator

Step 2:
- Unscrew the two M6x10 screws that attach the indication discs.

- Skru av to M6x10 skruer som fester flaggene.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 11/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.3 Disassembling of cable compartment interlock

Note:
Picture below shows padlock bracket without cable compartment interlock mechanism. In
this installation instruction, cable compartment interlock is installed.

P bildet under vises hengelsbrakett uten kabelromsforrigling. I denne


installasjonsmanualen er det montert med kabelromsforrigling.

Step 3:
- Unscrew the two M4x10 screws that holds the padlock bracket with interlock mechanism,
so that this can be removed.

- Fjern de to M4x10 skruene som fester forriglingsmekanismen, slik at denne kan bli fjernet.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 12/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 4:
- Unscrew the four M6x10 screws that retains the bracket for the interlock mechanism, and
remove the bracket.

- Skru ut de fire M6x10 skruene som fester braketten til forriglingsmekanismen, og fjern
braketten.

Note:
If the switchgear is delivered without cable compartment interlock the wires R and S will not
be mounted.

Hvis anlegget leveres uten kabelromsforrigling, vil snorer R og S ikke vre montert.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 13/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 5:
- Remove the axel extention piece.

- Fjern akselforlengeren.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 14/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.4 Installation of motor

Step 6:
- The motor and gear assembly [5] comes with two screws with discs and nuts. These are to
be removed since they shall not be used. [C] shows guiding pins.

- P motor og gir sammenstillingen [5] er det to skruer med skive og mutter. Disse skal
fjernes da de ikke skal brukes. [C] viser styrepinner.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 15/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 7:
- Place the motor on the mechanism.
- Put on the brass ring on the motor shaft [66].
Note: Leave the circlip on the motorshaft.
Note: The motor is fixed in a later step.

- Plasser motoren p mekanismen.


- Sett p messingringen p motorakslingen [66].
NB: La seegeringen vre p motorakselen.
NB: Motoren festes i et senere steg.

Note:
The lower left screw is placed in the hole shown in picture. The upper screw is positioned
above the mechanism.

Skruen nede i venstre plasseres i hullet vist p bildet. Den vre skruen vil da ligge over
mekanismen.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 16/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.5 Installation of pushbuttons

Step 8:
- Attach the sockets [1] on the back of the push buttons [7]. The wires are marked with S01
and S02.

- Fest kontaktene [1] p baksiden av trykknappene [7]. Ledningene er merket med S01 og
S02.

Note:
If it is a latched mechanism, make sure the pushbutton arms are placed so the interact with
the pushbuttons.

Hvis det er forspent mekanisme, pass p at trykknapparmene er plassert slik at de samkjrer


med trykknappene.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 17/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 9:
- Place the bracket with push buttons [7] outside the motor gear and attach both the motor
gear and the button bracket with three M6x30 screws, {7 Nm}.

- Plasser braketten med trykknappene [7] p utsiden av motoren, og fest bde motoren og
braketten til knappene med tre M6x30 skruer, {7 Nm}.

Note:
It might be necessary to adjust the length of the pushbutton arms if the pushbuttons does not
work. This can be done by screwing the adjustment screws in or out.

Det kan vre ndvendig justere lengden p trykkknapparmene hvis trykknappene ikke
fungerer. Dette kan gjres ved skru inn eller ut justeringsskruene.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 18/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.6 Installation of S15 auxiliary switch

Note:
If the padlockbracket already installed, looks like padlockbraket A (the switchgear has
cableroom interlock, a white plastic wire is going out from the padlock bracket): Use this in
the next steps.
If the padlock bracket looks like padlockbracket B: Use padlockbracket [6] in the next steps.

Hvis hengelsbrakketen som allerede er installert ser ut som hengelsbrakett A (anlegget


har kabelromsforrigling, en hvit plastik wire gr ut fra hengelsbraketten): Bruk denne i de
neste stegene.
Hvis hengelsbrakketen som allerede er installert ser ut som hengelsbrakett B: Bruk
hengelsbrakett [6] i de neste stegene.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 19/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 10:
- Place the padlock bracket motor arm [74] on to the bolt.
Note: The motor arm should be in the slot.

- Plasser forriglingsarmen [74] p pinnebolten.


NB: Forriglingsarmen skal ligge i sporet.

Note:
The slot may have to be bent slightly outwords, about 1 mm for the motorarm to fit.The slot is
located on the back-side of the padlock braket motor.

Sporet i hengelsbraketten m kanskje byes forsiktig utover ca 1 mm fr f p


motorarmen. Sporet er p baksiden av hengelsbraketten motor.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 20/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 11:
- Fix it with a locking clip [60].

- Ls den med en lseskive [60].

Step 12:
- Mount the interlock mechanism bracket with two M4x10 screws [54] {5 Nm}.

- Montr forriglingsmekanismen til braketten med to M4x10 screws [54] {5 Nm}.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 21/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 13:
- Attach the S15 switch [1] in the two existing screws. Lock S15 in place with two nylock nuts
M4 [59] {5 Nm}.
- Test correct assembly of S15 by entering the operation handle to operate the switch-
disconnector. When the operation handle is entered, the interlock lever shall colse the S15
switch. When the operation handle is removed, S15 shall open.

- Fest S15 bryteren [1] til de to eksisterende skruene. Ls S15 fast med to nylock mutter M4
[59] {5 Nm}.
- Test korrekt montering av S15 ved sette betjeningsspaken i hullet for betjening av
lastbryteren. Nr betjeningsspaken er satt i hullet, skal S15 lukkes. Nr spaken tas ut av
hullet skal S15 pne.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 22/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.7 Assembly of motor

Step 14:
- Place the edge protection [72] for the wires between the low voltage and the mechanism
compartment.

- Plasser kantlist [72] mellom makanismerommet og lavspentrommet.

Step 15:
- Place the motor control C [10] in the low voltage cabinet.

- Plasser motor kontroll C [10] i lavspentskapet.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 23/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 16:
- Place two spacers [58] under the rail and attach it with two M4x10 screws [54] {5 Nm}.

- Plasser to avstandsstykker [58] under skinnen og fest den med to M4x10 skruer [54] {5
Nm}.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 24/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 17:
- Carefully cut away some strips [B] to mount the cables properly. Make sure the cables are
placed in such a way that it does not come in contact with any moving parts (e.g. the
mechanical bushings.).
Note:
If the strip mounts are not implemented in the cabinet wall, attach plastic adhesive strip
mounts on the middle of the wall with approx 10 cm between. Connect the plug for the motor
[H]. Use strips to secure the cables.

- Klipp forsiktig vekk noen strips [B] slik at kablene kan festes skikkelig. Pse at kablene er
plassert slik at de ikke kommer i kontakt med bevegelige deler. (f.eks. gjennomfringene).
NB:
Dersom det ikke er implementerte stripsfester i veggen, festes plastikkstripsfester midt p
veggen, med ca 10 cm mellomrom. Plasser stripsfestene vinklet slik at kablene vil passe.
Plugg til motor [H]. Bruk strips til feste kabel.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 25/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.8 Flag indication

A: switch-disconnector indication disc


B: earthing switch indication disc
D: steel position indicator (for switch-disconnector indication)
F: plastic position indicator (for earthing switch indication)
E: switch bracket for S7 and S10
G: locking plate

Step 18:
- Mount the steel position indicator[D / 2] with the longest side up on switch-disconnector
indication disc [A]. The angle of the steel position indicator must be as shown in the picture
above when assembled.
- Mount plastic position indicator [F / 3] with the peg up on the earthing switch indication disc
[B]. The peg should be mounted closest to the flag. The angle of the plastic position indicator
must be as shown in the picture below.
Note: The earth switch flag in the picture is black. In other units, the color could be red.

- Monter posisjonsindikatoren i stl med den lengste siden opp p flaggindikatoren [D / 2].
Vinkelen p stlindikatoren m vre som vist p bildet over ved montering.
- Monter posisjonsindikatoren i plast [F /3] med tappen p jordslutteren opp. Tappen skal
monteres nrmest flagget. Vinkelen p posisjonindikatoren i plast m vre som vist p
bildet under.
NB: Jordingsflagget p bildet er svart. I andre anlegg kan flagget vre rdt.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 26/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 19:
- Then mount the earthing switch indication disc [B] with the plastic position indicator [F / 9] to
the S10 switch.

- Monter s den andre flaggskiven med posisjonsindikatoren I plast [F / 9] til S10 bryteren.
Tappen skal monteres nrmest flaggskiven.

Step 20:
- Mount the locking plate [G / 12] on the switch bracket to fasten the indication disc. Use two
M4 nylock nuts [59] {5Nm}.

- Monter lseplaten [G / 12] til bryterbraketten for feste flaggskiven. Bruk to M4 nylock
muttere [59] {5Nm}.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 27/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 21:
- Mount the indication disc [A] with the steel position indicator [D / 10] to the switch bracket [E
/ 1] next to the S7 switch.

- Monter flaggskiven [A] med posisjonsindikatoren i stl [D / 10] til bryterbraketten [E / 1] ved
siden av S7 bryteren. Monter den med den lengste siden opp.

Step 22:
- Mount the locking plate [G / 12] on the switch bracket to fasten the indication disc. Use two
M4 nylock nuts [59] {5Nm}.

- Monter lseplaten [G / 12] til bryterbraketten for feste flaggskiven. Bruk to M4 nylock
muttere [59] {5Nm}.

Note:
Make sure that the earthing switch is in closed position, and the switch-disconnector is in
open position.

Nr den komplette sammenstillingen med flaggskivene monteres m en passe p at


jorslutter er i lukket posisjon, og at lastbryteren er i pen posisjon.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 28/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 23:
- Connect the plug for the indication unit [9] to the motor control [10].
- Connect the motor plug [5] to the motor control [10].
- Connect the pushbutton plug [1] to the motor control [10].

- Koble pluggen fra signalvenderne [9 til] motorkontrollen [10].


- Koble motorpluggen [5] til motorkontrollen [10].
- Koble trykknappluggen [1] til motorkontrollen [10].

Step 24:
- The indication discs should be positioned as shown.

- Flaggskivene monteres i posisjonen som vist.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 29/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 30/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 25:
- The disc assembly should be attached with two M6x10 screws [56] {5 Nm}.
Make sure the cable compartment interlock wires are routed as shown on the picture.

- Flaggsammenstillingen monteres med to M6x10 skruer [56] {5 Nm}.


Pse at forriglingssnorene er lagt som vist p bildet.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 31/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 26:
- When correctly mounted you should be able to push in the S7 switch so that you hear it
click, but the S10 switch is already pushed in.

- Ved korrekt montasje vil det vre mulig dytte inn S7 bryteren slik at du hrer et klikk,
mens S10 bryteren er allerede dyttet inn.

Note:
Fix all wires using strips [71] and mount for strips [70] to avoid damage from moving parts.

Fest alle ledninger med strips [71] og stripsfeste [70] for unng skade fra bevegelige deler.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 32/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.9 Front cover

Step 27:
- Holes must be cut out in the foil for the push buttons. The holes in the metal plate are
already punched out.

- Det m skjres hull i folien for trykknappene. Hullene i bakplaten er allerede stanset ut.

Step 28:
- Assemble the padlock plates [67, 68] with M5 nylock nuts [75] {5 Nm} as shown in the
picture.

- Skru fast hengels-platene [67, 68] med M5 nylock muttere [75] {5 Nm} som vist p bildet.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 33/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.10 Installation of S13 auxiliary switch

Note:
The S13 is the switch [6] for a cable compartment interlock.
If the switchgear is equipped with cable compartment interlock step 29-32 has to be
performed.

S13 er bryteren [6] for en kabelromsforrigling.


Hvis anlegget er utstyrt med kabelromsforrigling, m step 29-32 utfres.

Step 29:
Remove the short-circuit plug before assembling the S13.
Fjern kortslutningsplugg fr montering av S13.

Step 30:
- Connect the molex plug.

- Tilkoble molex pluggen.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 34/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

Step 31:
- Assemble the S13 with two M4x10 screws [54] {5 Nm}.

- Skru p S13 med to M4x10 skruer [54] {5 Nm}.

Step 32:
- Use strips [71] to mount the cables.

- Strips ledninger [71].

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 35/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.11 Assembly cover

Step 33:
- Mount the front cover. Fasten the label for motor indication [69] on the front cover.

- Monter front dekselet. Fest motormerke [69] p frontpanelet.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 36/37
We reserve all rights in this document and in the information contained therein: Reproduction, use or disclosure to third parties
without express authority is strictly forbidden. ABB Technology Ltd.

3.12 Electrical test

Step 34:
What to test: - Electrical function of motor.
How to test: - Charge the spring.
Passed test: - The motor charges the spring.

Hva testes: - Elektrisk funksjon til motor.


Hvordan teste: - Spenn fjra.
Besttt test: - Motoren spenner fjra.

Step 35:
What to test: - Function of cable compartment open indicator.
How to test: - Open the cable compartment.
Passed test: - Cable compartment open is indicated.

Hva testes: - Funksjon til pent kabelrom indikasjon.


Hvordan teste: - pne kabelrom.
Besttt test: - pent kabelrom er indikert.

Step 36:
What to test: - Function of manual operation interlock.
How to test: - Insert operating handle on the load break switch mechanism.
- Try to operate motor by signals.
Passed test: - It is not possible to operate motor while operating handle is inserted in
the load break switch mechanism.

Hva testes: - Funksjon til manuell-betjeningsls.


Hvordan teste: - Sett inn en betjeningspak p lastbrytermekanismen.
- Prv bruke motoren via signaler.
Besttt test: - Det er ikke mulig bruke motoren mens betjeningspak str i
lastbrytermekanismen.
Step 37:
What to test: - Function of position indicators S7 and S10.
How to test: - Operate the load break switch and earth switch.
Passed test: - The position of the switches are indicated correctly.

Hva testes: - Funksjon av posisjonsindikering S7 og S10.


Hvordan teste: - Betjen lastbryteren og jordbryteren.
Besttt test: - Bryterenes posisjon blir indikert riktig.

Edition Document No. Sheet No.


ABB Technology Ltd. 1.0 1VDD201025 37/37