You are on page 1of 53
[…] Alexander, 576 F.3d at 558 (internal quotations omitted).

11
2:14-cv-11112-MFL-DRG Doc # 149 Filed 06/10/16 Pg 12 of 53 Pg ID 5781

D. Analysis

1. ELCRA Claim Chief Garbarino (Count VI)

Shaya alleges that Chief Garbarino violated the ELCRA by denying him the full and

equal enjoyment of public services because of religion, race, color and/or national origin and

association with such protected groups when Garbarino engaged in unwelcome harassment

and unlawful bias by using ethnic slurs and failing to adequately investigate [Shayas]

claims of police harassment. [Id. at 108(A)].

Section 37.2302(a) of the ELCRA provides that, a person shall not: (a) Deny an

individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,

or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion,

race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. (Emphasis added). To state a claim

under Section 37.2302(a), an ELCRA plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination

based on a protected characteristic; (2) by a person; (3) resulting in the denial of the full and

equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations; (4)

of a public service.5 Cf. Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 35 (2007) (discussing public

accommodations discrimination).

Assuming a police department investigation into allegations of individual police officer