You are on page 1of 29
[…] The jury was not representative
of the community and would not provide a fair and impartial trial.

In recent years, jury nullification has played a role in the trials of Mayor Marion Barry of
Washington, DC for drug use, Oliver North for his role in the Iran-Contra Affair, and Bernhard
Goetz for his assault in a New York City subway.

In Les Miserables, Victor Hugo highlighted the difference between justice and law. The jury's
responsibility is to deliver justice, not to uphold the law. Judges in Maryland and Indiana are
required by law to inform the jury of its right to nullification. Article 23 of the Maryland Bill of
Rights states: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the judge of Law, as well as of
fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

Nullification applies just as much in other states, including Pennsylvania. Article I of the
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states in Section 6: "Trial by jury shall be as
heretofore, and the right thereof remain inviolate." Section 25 states: "To guard against