Professional Documents
[…] Doc. 494 in Melendres, page 39 at lines 26-27.
20
Case 2:16-cr-01012-SRB Document 137-1 Filed 04/14/17 Page 26 of 77
needlessly detail all of the various other crimes with which he could have
been charged, and whyhis alleged acts would also constitute criminal
apply, as follows:
26
Doc. 130 (Exhibit 3 hereto).
27
A.R.S. 13-2810(A) provides, in relevant part: A person commits
interfering with judicial proceedings if such person knowingly
[d]isobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a
court.
28
A.R.S. 13-1303 reads:
A. A person commits unlawful imprisonment by knowingly restraining
another person.
B. In any prosecution for unlawful imprisonment, it is a defense that:
1. The restraint was accomplished by a peace officer or detention
officer acting in good faith in the lawful performance of his duty; or
2. The defendant is a relative of the person restrained and the
defendant's sole intent is to assume lawful custody of that person and
the restraint was accomplished without physical injury.
C. Unlawful imprisonment is a class 6 felony unless the victim is
released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe
place before arrest in which case it is a class 1 misdemeanor.
D. For the purposes of this section, detention officer means a person
other than an elected official who is employed by a county, city or town
and who is responsible for the supervision, protection, care, custody or
21
Case 2:16-cr-01012-SRB Document 137-1 Filed 04/14/17 Page 27 of 77
Defendant of acting in concert with his entire office (the MCSO), putting
him within the ambit of 18 U.S.C.A. 241, which provides that it is a crime
having so exercised the same. Defendant and his office would be two or
more persons, and the allegation is that they conspired to oppress persons
unreasonable seizures.
prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the due exercise of rights or the
22
Case 2:16-cr-01012-SRB Document 137-1 Filed 04/14/17 Page 28 of 77
the rights of all persons who were detained without charges by him and the
office from performing its duties not to detain persons without charges under
acting in good faith in the lawful performance of his duty The detentions
of a court order (which the criminal contempt charge alleges they were).
A.R.S. 13-1303.
mandate of a court. The text of this statute is not limited to state court
orders, and it would appear to encompass orders of a federal court. The OSC
23