Professional Documents
[…] for in 18 U.S.C.A. 3691, which guarantees that the accused, upon demand
may be to the practice in other criminal cases. The district court has erred
526, supra.
25
See Doc. 36 at page 1, line 28 to page 2, line 5 (Exhibit 5 hereto); see also
Doc. 494 in Melendres, page 39 at lines 26-27.
20
Case 2:16-cr-01012-SRB Document 137-1 Filed 04/14/17 Page 26 of 77
needlessly detail all of the various other crimes with which he could have
been charged, and whyhis alleged acts would also constitute criminal
apply, as follows:
26
Doc. 130 (Exhibit 3 hereto).
27
A.R.S. 13-2810(A) provides, in relevant part: A person commits
interfering with judicial proceedings if such person knowingly
[d]isobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a
court.
28
A.R.S. 13-1303 reads:
A. A person commits unlawful imprisonment by knowingly restraining
another person.
B. In any prosecution for unlawful imprisonment, it is a defense that:
1. The restraint was accomplished by a peace officer or detention