You are on page 1of 43
[…] Commissioner McClellan in his 2003 congressional testimony. The Troy letter did

not constitute either an advisory opinion or formal guidance, which are the two

methods, short of rulemaking, for FDA to announce policy of general applicability.

See 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(a)-(c) (advisory opinions); 21 U.S.C. § 317(h) (guidance);

21 C.F.R. § 10.115(f)-(g) (guidance). The Troy letter therefore was not a formal

-12-
Case: 10-5032 Document: 1256543 Filed: 07/22/2010 Page: 20

position binding on the agency and has no precedential value in evaluating agency

jurisdiction over other products. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(k) (communication from an

FDA employee that does not meet the requirements of an advisory opinion does not

“represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind or otherwise obligate or

commit the agency to the views expressed”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 10.115(e) (“The

agency may not use documents or other means of communication that are excluded

from the definition of guidance document to informally communicate new or different

regulatory expectations to a broad public audience for the first time.”).