You are on page 1of 54
[…] n191. Id.

n192. Doriane Lambelet Coleman, The Legal Ethics of Pediatric Research, 57 Duke L.J. 517, 531 (2007).

n193. See generally Henry K. Beecher, Ethics and Clinical Research, 274 New Eng. J. Med. 1354 (1966) (discussing the ethics of the
Willowbrook study).
Page 42
51 U. Rich. L. Rev. 1041, *1091

n194. Saul Krugman, Letter to the Editor, Experiments at the Willowbrook State School, The Lancet, May 8, 1971, at 966.

n195. Id.

n196. Paul Ramsey, The Patient as Person: Explorations in Medical Ethics 48-49 (2d ed. 1970).

n197. 1978 Nat'l Comm'n Rep., supra note 20, at 60.

n198. 45 C.F.R. 46.101(a) (2016) ("Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this policy applies to all research involving human
subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative
action to make the policy applicable to such research."). Proposed changes call for expanding the rule's coverage to encompass "all studies,
regardless of funding source, that are conducted by a U.S. institution that receives some federal funding for human subjects research from a
Common Rule agency."