You are on page 1of 33
[…] Florida
CHAPTER 2 COMMON LAW IN FORCE; REPEALED STATUTES "2.01 Common law and certain
statutes declared in force. 2.04 Repealed statute not revived by implication. 2.01
Common law and certain statutes declared in force.--The common and statute laws of
England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception
hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of
force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of
the Legislature of this state. History.--s. 1, Nov. 6, 1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71;
CGL 87."

Virginia 1-10 "The common law The common law of England, insofar as it is not
repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this
Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of
decision, except as altered by the General Assembly # 1-11 Acts of Parliament The
right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or act
of Parliament, made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the reign
of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be
saved, insofar as the same are consistent with the Bill of Rights and Constitution
of this Commonwealth and the Acts of Assembly."
I hope by now when you read the below statue, you recognize when they say public's
interest they are not talking about the people that voted them into office.

Maine
571. Legislative findings and purpose
"The Legislature finds and declares that the intertidal lands of the State are