You are on page 1of 33
[…] or State has its title quieted (divested) and office found, then reversion back to
the Corporation.

Now if you will recall, the information I found concerning an act George
Washington enacted, contained in emails attached as the addendum to the third
chapter to this book, wherein Washington extended the jurisdiction and control of
the District of Columbia. He created District States that overlaid the States,
since it is such a relevant subject and part of this book, I include it after the
below statute, so you can better understand the statute below.

16 USC Sec. 831x TITLE 16 CHAPTER 12A


Sec. 831x. Condemnation proceedings; institution by Corporation; venue

-STATUTE- "The Corporation may cause proceedings to be instituted for the


acquisition by condemnation of any lands, easements, or rights-of-way which, in
the opinion of the Corporation, are necessary to carry out the provisions of this
chapter. The proceedings shall be instituted in the United States district court
for the district in which the land, easement, right-of-way, or other interest, or
any part thereof, is located, and such court shall have full jurisdiction to
divest the complete title to the property sought to be acquired out of all persons
or claimants and vest the same in the United States in fee simple, and to enter a
decree quieting the title thereto in the United States of America.

Also, see below: 40A-2 sec. 3 "Eminent domain", N.C. statute.

Before we move on to the action taken by George Washington, you need to understand
that the legal term fee simple is now a metaphor, just as the legal term United
States.