Professional Documents
[…] annual and longevity increases will be moved two steps only for the 2016-2017 school
year and also to include the movement of full steps from F to G on the salary schedule
effective July 1, 2015. The District's final offer also includes increases in contribution to
the employee health and life insurance benefits. The projected cost of the District's
For the reasons set forth in this decision, the Arbitrator concluded the
Association's final offer to be the more reasonable of the final offers submitted by the
parties.
!36
CONCLUSION
NRS 288.217 10 (a) and (b) states the decision of the interest arbitrator must
include:
(a) Giving the arbitrators reason for accepting the final offer that is the
basis of the arbitrators award; and
(b) Specifying the arbitrators estimate of the total cost of the award.
Although the Arbitrator has set forth in the Decision the reasons the Associations
final offer was found to be the more reasonable, the Arbitrator summarizes these
reasons as follows.
First, the evidence established the District has the financial ability to pay the
benefits. The Arbitrator concluded there was no compelling evidence offered by the
District to indicate otherwise. Second, the evidence established that compensation paid
to Administrators in the Clark County School District was less than paid to
administrators in comparable school districts, both in the State of Nevada and in other
larger school district in other states. Third, there was persuasive evidence establishing
the Administrators' work responsibilities have significantly increased since their last
increase in compensation. Finally, the District has the financial capacity, through the
ending fund balance, to fund the Association's final offer. For all these reasons, and
those additionally set forth in the Decision, the Arbitrator concluded the Associations
!37
The Arbitrators estimate of the total cost of the Association's final offer, over the
In accordance with NRS 288.217 5, the costs of the arbitration are to be shared
equally between the parties. The Arbitrator shall retain jurisdiction over this matter for
period of sixty (60) days from the date of the Award for the purpose of resolving any
!38