You are on page 1of 356
[…] from reliance on isolated statutory phrases. Id. (citing
United States v. Mitchell, 518 F.3d 230, 233-34 (4th Cir.
2008)).
80a

i.
Initially, I would reject the plaintiffs contention
that 8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1)(A), which prohibits discrimi-
nation on the basis of nationality in the issuance
of immigrant visas, operates as a limitation on the
Presidents authority under 8 U.S.C. 1182(f) to sus-
pend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens if he
finds that the entry of such aliens would be detri-
mental to the interests of the United States. Section
1152(a)(1)(A) provides that:
[N]o person shall receive any preference or priority
or be discriminated against in the issuance of an
immigrant visa because of the persons race, sex,
nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
Thus, the plain language of Section 1152(a)(1)(A)
addresses an aliens ability to obtain an immigrant visa.
Section 1182(f), on the other hand, explicitly addresses
an aliens ability to enter the United States, and makes
no reference to the issuance of visas. See 8 U.S.C.
1182(f).