You are on page 1of 356
[…] or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants,
or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may
deem to be appropriate. Whenever the Attorney Gen-
eral finds that a commercial airline has failed to comply
with regulations of the Attorney General relating to
requirements of airlines for the detection of fraudulent
documents used by passengers traveling to the United
States (including the training of personnel in such
detection), the Attorney General may suspend the
277a

entry of some or all aliens transported to the United


States by such airline.

* * * * *

4. 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1) provides:


Travel control of citizens and aliens
(a) Restrictions and prohibitions
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall
be unlawful
(1) for any alien to depart from or enter or
attempt to depart from or enter the United States
except under such reasonable rules, regulations,
and orders, and subject to such limitations and
exceptions as the President may prescribe;

5. Exec. Order No. 13,769, 82 Fed. Reg. 8977 (Feb. 1,


2017) provides:
Protecting the Nation from Foreign Terrorist Entry into
the United States
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and laws of the United States of America,