You are on page 1of 356
[…] out running afoul of the nondiscrimination provision, it
does not include within the exception any authority to
make temporal adjustments. Because time, place, and
manner are different concepts, and 1152(a)(1)(B)
addresses only place and manner, the Court cannot
readily conclude that 1152(a)(1)(B) permits the immi-
nent 90-day ban on immigrant visas based on nationality
despite its apparent violation of the non-discrimination
provision of 1152(a)(1)(A).
Finally, the Government asserts that the President
has the authority to bar the issuance of visas based on
nationality pursuant to Section 215(a) of the INA, codi-
237a

fied at 8 U.S.C. 1185(a) ( 1185(a)), which provides


that:
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall
be unlawful for an alien to depart from or enter or
attempt to depart from or enter the United States
except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and
orders, and subject to such limitations and excep-
tions as the President may prescribe.
8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1). As support for this interpreta-
tion, the Government cites President Carters invoca-
tion of 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1) to bar entry of Iranian
nationals during the Iran Hostage Crisis in 1979.