You are on page 1of 41
[…] of all corrections and removals. Each device manufacturer also must submit a written

report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device initiated by the manufacturer if

the correction or removal was undertaken to reduce a risk to health posed by the device,

16
or to remedy certain violations of the Act. The term correction is defined in 21 CFR

806.2(e) as the repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection

(including patient monitoring) of a device without its physical removal from its point of

use to some other location. The term "removal" is defined in 21 CFR 806.2(i) as the

"removal of a device from its point of use to some other location for repair,

modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection."

The following is an example of when the corrections and removal regulation is

applicable:

A hospital had reprocessed some SUDs that resulted in a patient

experiencing an adverse health event. If the hospital pulls the remaining