You are on page 1of 853
[…] increased risk of loss of parental rights by refusing to testify during
the protective proceedingdid not amount to compulsion
prohibited by the state and federal constitutions. The parents
asserted increased risk of loss of their parental rights implied that
they would present nonincriminating testimony during the civil
proceedings, making their choice not to give nonincriminating
testimony a matter of trial strategy, not a matter of protecting their
constitutional rights. Id. at 665-666.

11.3 Abrogation of Privileges in Child Protective


Proceedings
MCL 722.631 governs privileges in child protective proceedings. MCR
3.901(A)(3). MCL 722.631 states:

Any legally recognized privileged communication except


that between attorney and client or that made to a member of
the clergy[4] in his or her professional character in a
confession or similarly confidential communication is
abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a
report otherwise required to be made or for excluding
evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from
a report made pursuant to [the Child Protection Law]. This
section does not relieve a member of the clergy from
reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL
722.623] if that member of the clergy receives information
concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while
acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.623].

[A] communication [between a member of the clergy and a church


member] [was] within the meaning of similarly confidential
communication when the church member d[id] not make an admission,
but ha[d] a similar expectation that the information [would] be kept
private and secret.