You are on page 1of 853
[…] Additionally, [t]he court must provide any interested person the


opportunity to be heard concerning the sealing of the records. MCR
8.119(I)(3).

MCR 8.119(I)(6) provides that [a]ny person may file a motion to set
aside an order that disposes of a motion to seal the record, or an objection
to entry of a proposed order. If the motion is denied, the moving or
objecting person may file an application for leave to appeal in the same
manner as a party to the action. Id.14

21.4 Access to Family Division Records and Confidential


Files

A. Access to Court Records


MCL 712A.28(2) provides, in part:

Beginning June 1, 1988, the [Family Division] shall


maintain records of all cases brought before it . . . .
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.28(2)],
records of a case brought before the [Family Division]
shall be open to the general public.15

Similarly, MCR 3.925(D)(1) provides that [c]ase file [r]ecords[16] of


the juvenile casesmaintained under [the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1
et seq.], other than confidential files, must be open to the general
public.

Records created before June 1, 1988, are open only by


court order to persons with a legitimate interest, except
that diversion records shall be open only as provided in
the juvenile diversion act[, MCL 722.821 et seq]. MCL
712A.28(1).

14 MCR 8.116(D)(2) similarly allows [a]ny person to file a motion to set aside an order that limits access

to a court proceeding . . . or an objection to entry of such an order[,] and to file an application for leave to
appeal in the same manner as a party if the court denies the motion or objection.
15
For discussion of exceptions to the general rule that records are open to the general public, see Section
21.3 (discussing access to records of proceedings that are closed under MCL 712A.17).
16
Records are as defined in MCR 1.109 and include pleadings, motions, authorized petitions, notices,