You are on page 1of 853
[…] the subject of a to child custody proceedings involving an Indian child.
See 25 USC 1903(1); MCL 712B.3(b); 25 CFR 23.2; 25 CFR 23.103(a).
The child custody proceedings include actions involving foster care,
guardianship, juvenile guardianship,59 preadoptive placements,
termination of parental rights, and adoptive placements. 25 USC
1903(1)(i)-(iv); MCL 712B.3(b)(i)-(iv); MCR 3.002(2)(a)-(d); 25 CFR
23.2.

Specifically, if the proceedings involve an Indian child, the ICWA


and the MIFPA uniquely define the term child custody proceedings as
it specifically relates to the Indian child. MCL 712B.3(b) provides:

Under MIFPA, C[c]hild custody proceeding includes, but is not


limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(i) Foster care placement. Any action removing an


Indian child from his or her parent[60] or Indian
custodian,[61] and where the parent or Indian
custodian cannot have the Indian child returned

57
25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its
employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or