You are on page 1of 853
[…] of Steingold (In re Smith), 244 Mich App 153, 157 (2000); MCL
712A.10(1).

1
For purposes of a child protective proceeding, the only applicable listed exception is a jury trial. MCR
3.912(A)(1).
2 For information on ex parte placement orders under MCR 3.963(B), see Section 3.2(A).

Page 9-2 Michigan Judicial Institute


Child Protective Proceedings BenchbookFourth Edition Section 9.1

1. Length of Authority
Unless a party has demanded a trial by judge or jury, a referee
may conduct the trial and further proceedings through the
dispositional phase. MCR 3.913(B).

2. Scope of Authority
MCL 712A.10(1) sets out the scope of a referees authority. In re
AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 216 (2001). Specifically, MCL
712A.10(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in [MCL


712A.10(2)3] and [MCL 712A.14], [MCL 712A.14a],
and [MCL 712A.14b],[4] the judge may designate a
probation officer or county agent to act as referee
in taking the testimony of witnesses and hearing
the statements of parties upon the hearing of
petitions alleging that a child is within the
provisions of [the Juvenile Code], if there is no
objection by parties in interest. The probation
officer or county agent designed to act as referee
shall do all of the following:

(a) Take and subscribe the oath of office


provided by the constitution.

(b) Administer oaths and examine witnesses.

(c) If a case requires a hearing and the taking


of testimony, make a written signed report to
the judge containing a summary of the
testimony taken and a recommendation for
the courts findings and disposition. MCL
712A.10(1).

[A] hearing referees recommendations and proposed order


cannot be accepted without judicial examination[;] [t]hey are a
helpful time-saving crutch and no more[, and] [t]he
responsibility for the ultimate decision and the exercise of