You are on page 1of 853
[…] and from under state or court supervision. Id. The court may
also collect benefits paid by the federal government for the cost
of care of a court ward. Id.

Of the amounts collected, 25 percent must be credited to the


countys fund for offsetting the administrative cost of
collections. MCL 712A.18(2). The balance of any money
collected must be divided in the same ratio in which the
county, state, and federal government participate in the cost of
a childs care outside the childs own home and under county,
state, or court supervision. Id.

4. Delinquent Accounts
MCL 712A.18(2) states in relevant part:

In cases of delinquent accounts, the court may


also enter an order to intercept state or federal tax
refunds of a [child], parent, guardian, or custodian
and initiate the necessary offset proceedings in
order to recover the cost of care or service. The
court shall send to the person who is the subject of
the intercept order advance written notice of the
proposed offset. The notice shall include notice of
the opportunity to contest the offset on the
grounds that the intercept is not proper because of

Page 14-10 Michigan Judicial Institute


Child Protective Proceedings BenchbookFourth Edition Section 14.3

a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the


delinquency or the identity of the person subject to
the order. The court shall provide for the prompt
reimbursement of an amount withheld in error or
an amount found to exceed the delinquent
amount.

5. Copy of Reimbursement Order to Department of


Treasury
A court that enters a reimbursement order under MCL
712A.18(2) must mail a copy of the order to the Michigan
Department of Treasury. MCL 712A.28(3). Any action taken
against the childs parent or other adult must not be released
for publicity unless the parent or other adult is found guilty of
contempt of court. Id.

B. Orders for Reimbursement of the Costs of Service When


a Child Is Placed Under Supervision in the Childs Own
Home
An order of disposition under MCL 712A.18(1)(b) placing a child
under supervision in the childs own home may contain a provision
for the reimbursement by the child, parent, guardian, or custodian
to the court for the cost of service. MCL 712A.18(3). If
reimbursement is ordered under MCL 712A.18(3), the court must
determine the amount due and treat the order for reimbursement in
the same manner as provided in MCL 712A.18(2) (reimbursement
orders for cost of care of out-of-home placement). MCL 712A.18(3).8