You are on page 1of 853
[…] good cause to depart from the placementnot follow the order of
preferences. 25 CFR 23.132(b). See also MCL 712B.23(3); Guidelines
for State Courts and Agencies in Indian Child Custody Proceedings, supra
at F.4(b). If any party asserts that good cause not to follow the
placement preferences exists, the reasons for that belief or assertion
must be stated orally on the record or provided in writing to the
parties to the child-custody proceeding and the court. 25 CFR
23.132(a).

Before the court deviates from the placement preferences, the court:
under MCL 712B.23, MCL 712B.23(4) requires:

The court shall not find good cause to deviate from the
placement preferences stated in [MCL 712B.23] without
first ensuring that all possible placements required under
[MCL 712B.23] have been thoroughly investigated and
eliminated. All efforts made under [MCL 712B.23] must be
provided to the court in writing or stated on the record.
The court shall address efforts to place an Indian child in
accordance with [MCL 712B.23] at each hearing until the

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 19-97


Section 19.12 Child Protective Proceedings BenchbookFourth Edition

placement meets the requirements of this section. MCL


712B.23(4).

may not depart from the preferences based on the


socioeconomic status of any placement relative to another
placement. 25 CFR 23.132(d).

may not depart from the preferences based solely on


ordinary bonding or attachment that flowed from time