You are on page 1of 853
[…] See also 25 USC 1903(1)(ii) and MCR 3.002(2)(b), which both contain a
substantially similar definition of termination of parental rights.
133
If a release . . . to adoption under [the Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.,] is executed, consent to
voluntary placement of an Indian child must also be executed by both parents of the Indian child in
accordance with [MCL 712B.13]. MCL 712B.27(1).
134 Unpublished opinions are not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis. MCR 7.215(C)(1).

Page 19-58 Michigan Judicial Institute


Child Protective Proceedings BenchbookFourth Edition Section 19.10

Note: MCL 712B.3(d) defines culturally appropriates


services as:

[S]ervices that enhance an Indian childs and


familys relationship to, identification, and
connection with the Indian childs tribe.[135]
Culturally appropriate services should provide the
opportunity to practice the teachings, beliefs,
customs, and ceremonies of the Indian childs tribe
so those may be incorporated into the Indian childs
daily life, as well as services that address the issues
that have brought the Indian child and family to the
attention of the [DHHS] that are consistent with the
tribes beliefs about child rearing, child
development, and family wellness. Culturally
appropriate services may involve tribal
[136]
representatives, extended family members, tribal
elders, spiritual and cultural advisors, tribal social
services, individual Indian caregivers, medicine men
or women, and natural healers. If the Indian childs
tribe establishes a different definition of culturally
appropriate services, the court shall follow the tribes
definition.137 See also MCR 3.002(4), which
contains a substantially similar definition of
culturally appropriate services.

25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(ii)-(iii) and 25 CFR 23.128(a)-(b) permit a


withdrawal of consent for voluntary termination of parental rights
for any reason and at any time before entry of a final decree of

135 For a discussion on an Indian childs Tribe, see Section 19.3(A)(2).

136 For purposes of the MIFPA, [e]xtended family members means that term as defined by the law or
custom of the Indian childs tribe or, in the absence of that law or custom, means a person who has
reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian childs grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-
in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent and includes the term
relative as that term is defined in [MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)]. MCL 712B.3(f). See also 25 USC 1903(2), MCR
3.002(7), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of extended family members.